Is House Bill 1371 a Trojan Horse? Yes! And a Trojan Cow, Trojan Pig, Trojan Chicken…
[…] HB 1371, p. 2, lines 7 and 12-15.

This purported cap will be ridiculously easy to evade or avoid. The corporations who want to buy land will simply create a medley of entities and buy 160 acres in the name of each one.

How could that be, if every “person” engaging in those agriculture practices can have a landholding not exceeding 160 acres?

The answer is that under North Dakota rules of statutory interpretation, a “person” doesn’t have to be a human being.   See, NDCC Section 1-01-49(8):  “As used in this code, unless the context otherwise requires … ‘Person’ means an individual, organization, government, political subdivision, or government agency or instrumentality.”  (Emphasis supplied.) Further, at NDCC Section 1-01-49(5), “Organization” means “a foreign or domestic association, business trust,  corporation, enterprise, estate, joint venture, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, limited partnership, trust, or any legal or commercial entity.”

Thus, as written, HB 1371 will allow federal agencies and Chinese governments and who knows who else to buy North Dakota farmland and ranchland, as they fall within the definition of “person.”